Volunteer Recognition Award Winners

Congratulations to all of our previous winners

 

2020

Couples:

Lorraine & Robert Gordon - NZ Red Cross Taranaki

Tony & Anne Collins - Rotokare Scenic Reserve Trust

Individual:

Bronwyn Crowe - NP Citizens Advice Bureau

Peter Hickey - Cancer Society Taranaki

Long Service:

Faye Dravitski - Riding for Disabled Association

Youth:

Corbyn Honnor - On the House

Rosa Lucibella - Taranaki Plunket

Weaving People Together:

Eileen Kiffin - Volunteering New Plymouth

Elsie Kearns - Waitara Community

Kath Jones - Waitara Community

Sue Orr - Waitara Community

Team:

NP CBD Camera Operators - NP Police

Ngamotu Rotary Club - Taranaki Cancer Society

Waitara Golf Grounds & Maintenance - Waitara Golf Club

Posthumous:

Ken Bedford - Waitara Community

Clive Pryme - Waitara Community

   

 

 2019

Couples:

Colin & Shirley Kelsen - Hearing Dogs NZ

Pat & Theresa Tongi - ASD Connex

Ross & Anne Smith - Cathedral of St Marys Church

Individual:

Philip Marchant - NP FoodBank

Alison Rumball - Cancer Society Taranaki Branch

Sarah Foy – Taranaki Computer Access Centre Trust

Noeline McCready - NZ Red Cross

Long Service:

Helen Johnson - NZ Red Cross

Hamuora Kinera - Merchant Navy

Youth:

Reham Abuharbid - NZ Red Cross

Special Award: NVW 2019

Dennis & Lauren Rei - VNP

LeAnne Blakelock - Inglewood Rotary

Team:

Waitara Project Recycling Shop - Waitara Project

Day Club Volunteers - Alzheimers Taranaki

Care & Support Team - Taranaki Retreat

 

2018

Individual:

Andreanna Dellar - Marfell Community

Karen &  Bob Schumacher - East Taranaki Environment Trust

Long Service:

John Rust - NP Budget Advisory Service

Mary Tipler - Volunteering New Plymouth

Team:

Coastguard Taranaki

NP Community Patrol

North Taranaki Women's Institutes

Individual Supreme Winners:

Melva & Rex Gyde - Marching Taranaki

Long Service Supreme Winner:

Margaret McCall - Volunteering New Plymouth

Team Supreme Winners:

NP Victim Support

 

Whanau - Tuku Iho:

Patsy Porter - Manukorihi Pa Reserve Trust

Pereni Belle Tupe - Manukorihi Pa Reserve Trust

Tere Moana Porter-Rawiri - NZ Red Cross

Tiri Moana Porter - Volunteering New Plymouth

   

 

2017

Denise Loveridge - Justice of the Peace

Grahame Hill - Alzheimers

Joan McCardle - St Johns

Karen Griffiths - NP Tramping Club

Kere Ell - New Horizons Aotearoa

Leith Robertson - NP Astronomical Society

Lis McBride - Cancer Society Taranaki

Margaret Mancer - Westown Hospice Shop

Mary Corin - Waitara Salvation Army

Mike Merrick - Taranaki Heritage Trust

Nola Hickey - Seasons

Norma Henderson - Waitara RSA Ladies

Philippa Parker - NZ Red Cross

Sam Butler - Waitara St Josephs

 

 

2016

Anthony McNair

Audrey Thompson

Barry Sefton

Blair Riddick

Con Robertshawe

Cory Brown

Gloria Carroll

Ian Cheyne

Keith Hodson

Marie Broker

Michelle Ramage

Mike Melody

Mr & Mrs Santa Claus

Nigel Cash

Raewyn Rooney

Sandra Singleton

2015

Angela Hey

Chris Lynch

David John Roguski

Debbie Maltby

Debbie McKinley

Dianne Blake

Ernie Wray

Graham Bocock

Ken Davies

Michael Johns

Noel Arthur

Rhonda Frost

Ryan Johnstone

2014

Craig Dent

David Lean

Dorothy Williams

Jim Hook

Joanna Reeve

John Calcott

John Sutcliffe

Lewis MacLeod

Lynn Bublitz

Margaret Wilson

Maureen Regan

Maxine Paton

Morris West

Paddy Wilkinson

Sarah Sampson

2013

Annette Marsh

Beverley Raine

Dale Whittaker

David Showler

Gerry Kennedy

Gwen Prewett

Jan Pidwell

Justin Hazlewood

Keitha Cathro-Mills

Louise Abbott

Mary Bernet

Terry Wells

 

2012

Allen Pidwell

Angela Walton

Bruce Somers

David Prentice

Denyse Bettridge

Derek Hughes

Geoff Linell

Judy Webley

Kris Johnson

Lisa McCready

Maureen Beggs

Mike Brooke

Mike Matoe

Ray Tucker

Sue Young

2011

Beryl Tooke

Brian Kettle

David Leaske

Elizabeth Davies

Faye Gesce

Gill Winter

Gwen Muller

Jo-Ann Pugh

Joe Rodrigues

Karen Gray

Liz Gregorash

Mel Harper

Mike Weren

Nick Hopkins

Shona Morrison

2010

Dale Spurdle

Denise Dravitski

Fiona Climo

Graham Cowling

Ivor Wesley

Joyce Jordan

Marie Frewin

Max (Maxwell) Reesby

Natalie Kemp

Nola Laurent

Ruth White

Sheila Hunt

Susan Broadhurst

Ted Broadhurst

2009

Beryl Johnson

Christine Wilson

David Harrop

Delia Wickham

Donna Taylor

Gwen Chapman

Jim (James) Moncrieff

John George

Marion Dent

Michele Rosser

Nancy Hooker

Olivia Sands

Paul Prestidge

Shirley Thomson

Valma Hirst

 

2008

Alic Good

Barbara Gibbs

Bryony Tubby

Cath Tippett

Ces Hill

Christine McCallum

Christine Mori

Diane Gamlin

Eleanor Moorhead

Graham Goldsworthy

Heather Sharp

Helen Hicks

Jean Graham

Jean McCallum

Jean Raill

Jill McKillop

Jim Shepard

Joan Brown

2007

Ann & Cliff Gibbs

Bruce Kelland

Carol Dravitzski

Colin Drake

Daniel Jensen

Dave Digby

David Blyth

Deidre Harris

Dianna Robins

Eileen Le Fleming

Gordon Cruikshank

Greg Newton

Gwenda Eunice Parker

Jim McGregor

Jim Paxie

Judith Jolly

Judy Atkinson

Keith Lewis Parker

Keith Piper

Kyla Hillmer

Lesley Skipper

Loretta McMahon

Lynton Hotter

Marissa Hoyes

Mary Catherine Morris

Matt Crabtree

Mike Bates

Mila Rilkoff

Patsy Turner

Raewyn Waiwiri

Sister Cornelius

Tina de Vries

2006

Allana Prestney

Andrew King

Ann Barron

Anna Lobb

Anthony Vincent

Bea Smith

Betty Twaddle

Brett (Vincent) Priar

Ces Riches

Christine Conway

Colleen McLeod

Eileen Kiffin

Esma Tamati

Faith Stokes

Imelda Saggers

Lance Allerby

Larsen Larsen

Lorraine Knightsbridge

Louis Butler

Louise Kneepkens

Maree Gush

Margaret Butterworth

Margaret Slater

Mary Williams

Monica Currill

Nina Wackrow

Norma Charteris

Roy Nicholson

Shirley L Chapman

Tony (Anthony) Hoskin

Val (Thelma) Smith

2005

Ann Calvert

Nigel Dravitzki

Alma Nagle

Anne Bovett

Bruce MacDonald

Craig Bailey

Donald Frank

Fiona McKenzie

Gary Bovett

Gloria Wingrove

Grace Robson

Grant Brewster

James Stinson

Janet Hainsworth

Janis Rae

Joyce Hooper

Lisa Rowlands

Louise McPherson

Major Mawson

Marlyne Gernhoefer

Mary Ruscoe

Maureen Palmer

Monica Wiseman

Pam Murdoch

Patrick Davey

Peggy Bracegirdle

Rhys Sykes

Sharin Jordan

Shirani Smith

 

 

2004

Ainthnia Batchelor

Alan Lepper

Ann Marillier

Beryl Pinfold

Carol McKillop

Eve Lee

Florinda Lambert

George Robinson

Gillian Black

Gillian Burt

Janet Payne

Jean Beale

Jean Reeve

Jill O'Donnell

Judy O'Connor

Leah Beattie

Lenore Robinson

Margaret De Jardine

Marie Riordan

Marise Keat

Mavis Grey

Michelle Harvey

Mickie Mills

Mike Preston

Murray Gamlin

Pam Murdoch

Paul Soffe

Pauline Soffe

Peggy Dent

Shirley Sparks

Wilma Lowe

2003

Anita Benge

Anne Wright

Annette Lobb

Audrey Leggat

Barbara Daniels

Mrs Billie Feaver

Bruce Elstone

Dale Plumtree

Denise Maynell

Diana Berendsen

Dianne Reed

Elisabeth Albers

Elizabeth Horne

Eric Chainey

Gail Snowdon

Geoff Putt

Geoffrey Cooling

Gloria Tanswell

Jeanette Keane

Jeanne Van Gorkam

Jenny Luxmoore

Jimmy Morwood

John Albers

John Charteris

John Flowers

Mrs Lawrie Cadman

Margot Hufton

Mavis Hepworth

Michelle Chainey

Norma Haley

Patricia Cassey

Paul Patterson

Stan Fisher

Stan Long

Tania Mancer

Tilly Putt

2002

Albert Feek

Allison Thomas

Anita Walthew

Ann Townsend

Aroona Patel

Beryl Pinfold

Beth Turner

Bill Fleming

Brian Rudd

Champa Patel

Chris Hinton

Delwyn Pearce

Edith Richardson

Elaine Lamb

Enid Smith

Irene Olsson

James Leggat

Janet Payne

Jim Taylor

John Keen

John Rose

Kathy Ellison

Ken Martin

Lois Clement

Lorraine Whittaker

Maureen Locke

Navnit Patel

Ngaire Skelton

Percy Cadman

Peter Webb

Rene Sharman

Te Aroha Te Au

Tony Hazlewood

Viviene Benton

2001

Alan John Forester

Aleister O'Donnell

Beryl Lawrence

Bet Squire

Betty Maguire

Christopher Hinton

David Birchler

Eileen Holt

Elaine Gill

Elizabeth Brown

Elva Thomas

Elza Sutcliffe

Emma White-Robinson

Eve Jorgenson

Eve Knight

Eve Lee

George & Lenore Robinson

Janet Hardwick-Smith

Jean Calvert

Jeanette Benton

Jenny Whitehead

Jim Hunt

Joy Watt

Joyce Evans

Julie Morgan

Kerry Lilley

Maree Novak

Margaret Lovell

Margaret Welch

Marguerite Brady

Max Gerald Rodgers

Naira Henley

Olwyn Duthie

Pam Murdoch

Patrick (Pat) Sheen

Queenie Silby

Shirley Hazlewood

Steff Palm

Thelea Hollard

Theresa Gafa

Val Hollard

Venna Byrne

Willie Still

Wyn Luond